Tier 2 Visa – UK Work Permit Visa

Posted by

Tier 2 (General) visa is a work permit that allows skilled workers to come and work in the UK in the case that they got a job offer from a Tier 2 visa sponsor company.

 

1- What we mean by Tier 2 sponsor company

For any company that operates in the UK and would like to hire someone from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, It should be registered as  a Tier 2 visa Sponsor Company. Please check the list of Tier 2 visa sponsored companies in UK.

 

2- Can the Tier 2 visa Sponsor Company sponsor any employee?

The answer is, of course not. Your job position should be in demand and be listed in the Tier 2 Shortage Occupation List  and you must be paid a certain amount of money depending on the occupation.

3- Jobs that are listed in Tier 2 Shortage Occupation List 

·         Production managers

·         Physical scientists

·         Civil engineers

·         Mechanical engineers

·         Electrical engineers

·         Design and development engineers

·         IT specialist managers

·         IT business analysts, architects, and system designers

·         Programmers and software development professionals

·         Information technology and communications professionals

·         Medical practitioners

·         Nurses

 

4- In order to get a Tier 2 visa you need to score 70 points. Below is the Tier 2 points System:-

Tier 2 Visa Points System

Tier 2 visa applicants must score 70 points on the Tier 2 points test to be eligible for a visa. The table below gives a detailed breakdown of how points are allocated for the Tier 2 visa category.

ConditionPoints
Having a Job offer from Tier 2 sponsor company (Certificate of Sponsorship)30
Receiving an Appropriate Salary for the job in question20
Meeting the English Language criteria10
Having enough Maintenance funds10

 

  • Job offer from Tier 2 sponsor company

You must get a job offer from a Tier 2 sponsor company. This is the most important part and will give you the highest points in order to reach 70.

 

  • Tier 2 Visa Appropriate Salary

Tier 2 (General) applicants must have a job offer which pays an appropriate salary. The appropriate salary varies by job, and by your level of experience. In general less experienced ‘new entrants’ must be paid at least £20,800 per year, while more experienced workers must receive at least £30,000.

 

  • Knowledge of English

You may need to prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply. You can prove your knowledge of English by either: passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level B1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening, having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognized by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD. You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a national of one of the following countries:

·         Antigua and Barbuda

·         Australia

·         The Bahamas

·         Barbados

·         Belize

·         Canada

·         Dominica

·         Grenada

·         Guyana

·         Jamaica

·         New Zealand

·         St Kitts and Nevis

·         St Lucia

·         St Vincent and the Grenadines

·         Trinidad and Tobago

·         USA

 

  • Tier 2 Visa Maintenance Requirements

You have had personal savings equivalent to £945 in your bank account for three months at the time the application is made or your sponsor will maintain and accommodate you until the end of your first month of their work in the United Kingdom (when you will be paid). You must have a letter from your employer confirming that this is the case.

 

5- If I am on Tier 2 visa can I bring my family?

Yes, you can bring your wife and children. There is something called Tier 2 Visa by this Visa If a person is residing in the UK under the Tier 2 (General) Visa then he or she is allowed to apply to bring their dependents to the UK.

 

  • Who is ‘dependent’?

Any of the following:

·         Your husband, wife or partner

·         Your child under 18

·        Your child over 18 if they’re currently in the UK as a dependent

  • What are the requirements to bring dependents?

You must show that your dependents can be supported while they’re in the UK.

Each dependent must have £630 available to them whether they apply with you or separately. This is in addition to the £945 you must have to support yourself.

 

6- How to extend your Tier 2 Visa

You must also meet the following conditions:

·         You have the same job as when you were issued your previous permission to enter or stay in the UK.

·         You’re still working for the employer who assigned your certificate of sponsorship.

·         You’re still earning an ‘appropriate salary’.

 

7- How can JobLang Help me?

As we mentioned before, Job Lang helps multilingual and bilingual speakers to find jobs in UK. Usually, jobs that require additional language skill are a big advantage since competition will be less. We are also trying to crawl to aggregate jobs from Tier 2 visa sponsor companies and filter them based on language.

 

Email address: Info@JobLang.com

Visit our website:  https://joblang.com/job/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.